Week 2 Recap

Posted May 29, 2017


After Week 2 we have only 2 undefeated teams in the SCBL. Carberry is in front of the league standings at 3-0. They have scored a pile of runs to start the season. After scoring 25 and 16 during week 2, the Royals average about 17 runs per game after 3 games. Portage also undefeated tied the Cubs on a windy Wednesday in Neepawa. The Padres had a championship series rematch with the Mavericks in Minnedosa on Friday night. A very well played game resulted in a 5-4 win for Portage. Austin got their first win Sunday night 10-3 over the Cubs. The Brewers and Cubs come into Week 3 looking for their first wins of the season. The two unbeaten teams will match up Wednesday night in Portage.



News

Week 5 Recap

June 18, 2017   read more

Week 4 Recap

June 15, 2017   read more

Week 3 Recap

June 06, 2017   read more

Week 2 Recap

May 29, 2017   read more

Week 1 Recap

May 23, 2017   read more

2017 Season Upcoming

April 21, 2017   read more
Photos
2016 Awards - Brody Moffatt - Rookie Zac Yandeau - MVP John Hutton - Top Pitcher
2015 Champions - Minnedosa Mavericks 10th consecutive championship
2016 League Champions - The Portage Padres
Ticker
  • Mavs win GM 3 3-0; Sweep the finals 3 gms to none
  • VOTE FOR MINNEDOSA DIAMOND UPGRADES
  • http://minnedosacu.mb.ca/landagrand-voting/
  • 10 years in a row for Minnedosa Mavs
  • Yandeau- MVP; Kirkland Top Pitcher, Heino Rookie of the Year
Countdown

Countdown to
Opening Day 2016

(May 18, 2016 @ 7:00pm)

WOOT WOOT. It's here!

Attendance

Number of visits to the site:

377467

Weather
Standings

  

Team NameGWLTPCTGB
Portage Padres9801.944-
Neepawa Cubs10721.7501.5
Minnedosa Mavericks10730.7002.0
Carberry Royals10460.4005.0
Plumas Pirates10460.4005.0
Austin A's9360.3335.5
Dauphin Brewers11470.3645.5
Ebb and Flow Lakers9180.1117.5