2017 Season Upcoming

Posted April 21, 2017


2017 Season Upcoming

Baseball is right around the corner. The SCBL is set to begin just before May Long weekend. All 8 teams from the 2016 season return. After a historic 10 year run of winning the league title the Minnedosa Mavericks will not start 2017 as defending champions. The Portage Padres enter 2017 as league champs from the 2016 season. Neepawa will host Senior AA provicials this year.  This means 2 SCBL teams will make it to the August 11-13 championship. Brandon will host AA All-Stars and we hope to have our best players respresent the SCBL. Good luck to all teams this season and we hope to see lots of fans at all the ballparks this summer!



News

Week 5 Recap

June 18, 2017   read more

Week 4 Recap

June 15, 2017   read more

Week 3 Recap

June 06, 2017   read more

Week 2 Recap

May 29, 2017   read more

Week 1 Recap

May 23, 2017   read more

2017 Season Upcoming

April 21, 2017   read more
Photos
2016 League Champions - The Portage Padres
2016 Awards - Brody Moffatt - Rookie Zac Yandeau - MVP John Hutton - Top Pitcher
2015 Champions - Minnedosa Mavericks 10th consecutive championship
Ticker
  • Mavs win GM 3 3-0; Sweep the finals 3 gms to none
  • VOTE FOR MINNEDOSA DIAMOND UPGRADES
  • http://minnedosacu.mb.ca/landagrand-voting/
  • 10 years in a row for Minnedosa Mavs
  • Yandeau- MVP; Kirkland Top Pitcher, Heino Rookie of the Year
Countdown

Countdown to
Opening Day 2016

(May 18, 2016 @ 7:00pm)

WOOT WOOT. It's here!

Attendance

Number of visits to the site:

377471

Weather
Standings

  

Team NameGWLTPCTGB
Portage Padres9801.944-
Neepawa Cubs10721.7501.5
Minnedosa Mavericks10730.7002.0
Carberry Royals10460.4005.0
Plumas Pirates10460.4005.0
Austin A's9360.3335.5
Dauphin Brewers11470.3645.5
Ebb and Flow Lakers9180.1117.5