Week 6 Recap

  Posted June 26, 2017

The Top 3 teams in the SCBL all had undefeated weeks going a combined 8-0 in the process. Minnedosa continued to pour on the runs scoring over 40 this week. Garrett Rempel and Bret Heselwood battled with Neepawa coming out on top 1-0 in the pitchers duel. Portage found a way to narrowly beat Plumas ...

read more


Week 5 Recap

  Posted June 18, 2017

There was a lot of rain in the forcast as all games from Wednesday were postponed. Portage and Austin started the week off Monday. The Padres came away with a 12-1 victory. The Cubs continued their 5 game win streak beating Plumas in Neepawa 12-0 Friday. Austin slipped by Carberry 3-2. On Satur...

read more


Week 4 Recap

  Posted June 15, 2017

In a matchup for first place, it lived up to the bill. Portage downed Minnedosa 1-0 on the strength of a strong pitching performances by the Padres Dustin Donald and Mavericks John Hutton. Neepawa had a big week winning 5-1 against Austin and walking off Minnedosa Sunday night for the 6-5 victo...

read more


Week 3 Recap

  Posted June 06, 2017

Portage and Carberry met on May 31st in a battle of unbeaten teams on the young season. The Padres bats were hot all game and came out with an 11-1 win. Minnedosa had a huge week scoring a total of 32 runs in 2 games played.  They received many homeruns along the way. Neepawa is now i...

read more


Week 2 Recap

  Posted May 29, 2017

After Week 2 we have only 2 undefeated teams in the SCBL. Carberry is in front of the league standings at 3-0. They have scored a pile of runs to start the season. After scoring 25 and 16 during week 2, the Royals average about 17 runs per game after 3 games. Portage also undefeated tied the Cubs&nb...

read more


Welcome to the Santa Clara Baseball League Website

 

 

The Santa Clara Baseball League

Featuring:

Austin A's

Carberry Royals

Dauphin Brewers

Ebb & Flow Lakers

Minnedosa Mavericks

Neepawa Cubs

Plumas Pirates

Portage Padres

 

Important Dates for the 2017 Season

Rosters and Fees payable to Santa Clara Baseball League submitted by June 15th

Meeting June 20th to select League All-Stars

AA All-Stars Provincials July 21-23 in Brandon

AA Provincials August 11-13 in Neepawa

League Playoffs begin the week of July 12th

 

 

 

 



News

Week 6 Recap

June 26, 2017   read more

Week 5 Recap

June 18, 2017   read more

Week 4 Recap

June 15, 2017   read more

Week 3 Recap

June 06, 2017   read more

Week 2 Recap

May 29, 2017   read more

Week 1 Recap

May 23, 2017   read more
Photos
2016 Awards - Brody Moffatt - Rookie Zac Yandeau - MVP John Hutton - Top Pitcher
2016 League Champions - The Portage Padres
2015 Champions - Minnedosa Mavericks 10th consecutive championship
Ticker
  • Mavs win GM 3 3-0; Sweep the finals 3 gms to none
  • VOTE FOR MINNEDOSA DIAMOND UPGRADES
  • http://minnedosacu.mb.ca/landagrand-voting/
  • 10 years in a row for Minnedosa Mavs
  • Yandeau- MVP; Kirkland Top Pitcher, Heino Rookie of the Year
Countdown

Countdown to
Opening Day 2016

(May 18, 2016 @ 7:00pm)

WOOT WOOT. It's here!

Attendance

Number of visits to the site:

379154

Weather
Standings

  

Team NameGWLTPCTGB
Portage Padres10901.950-
Minnedosa Mavericks10730.7002.5
Neepawa Cubs11731.6822.5
Carberry Royals10460.4005.5
Plumas Pirates10460.4005.5
Austin A's9360.3336.0
Dauphin Brewers11470.3646.0
Ebb and Flow Lakers9180.1118.0